83.2 F
Cruz Bay
Monday, July 4, 2022
HomeNewsArchivesV.I. Pace Runners/4H Cross-Country Results

V.I. Pace Runners/4H Cross-Country Results

Oct. 18, 2006 – Some 80 runners take part in the annual Virgin Islands Pace/4H Cross-Country Series at the St. Croix Campus of the University of the Virgin Islands Campus.
Over the years the St. Croix campus has been the venue for some of best cross-country races in the V.I. Runners from the public and private schools have competed for the V.I. Cross-Country Championships. This year the competition is being scored by school teams and individuals as the St. Croix Interscholastic Association is partnering with the organizers with its donation of awards as well as for open competitors male and female.
There were three races last Wednesday afternoon including the 1-mile event for elementary school runners; the 2-mile race for junior varsity boys and girls; and the 3.1-mile (5 kilometers) race for senior boys and girls and open runners.
Juan Robles, a senior at the St Croix Central High School, continued his winning ways from last year as he took first place overall in the 5K run with a time of 18 minutes and 3 seconds; Clint Smith of the St. Croix Educational Complex was second overall in 20:26 and Jose Reyes of CHS was third in 20:29.
Ninfa Barnard of the ECHS was the first female to cross the finish line with a time of 22:40; her teammate Makiesh Taylor was second in 24:30 and just ahead of Earthla Augustin, a French teacher at ECHS in 24:52.
Justin Hitesman of ECHS led the Junior Varsity boys in the 2-mile race in13:42; Ephraim Rodriquez of CHS was second in 14:06; and Will Peil of St. Croix Country Day School was third in 14:34.
Malique Smith of the Sunny Isle Baptist Christian School was the first male to finish in the 1-mile Elementary School race in 6:43; Erik Williams of St. Croix Country Day School was second in 7:13; and Elijah Felix, also of SIBCS, was third in 7:25.
Jazmine Willocks of Church of God Holiness Academy was the first elementary school girl in the 1-mile event in 7:36; Karen Dascent of Ricardo Richards Elementary School was second in 7:58; and Jessica Willock of COGHA was third in 8:50.

The next races will be held at 4 p.m., on Wednesday, Oct. 18, at UVI St. Croix Campus.
School runners desiring to run on Oct. 18, must submit their registrations to Keith Smith by e-mail at ksmith@stx.k12.vi or hand deliver them to the St. Croix Educational Complex. There will be no race day registration for school athletes. All rosters and roster changes are due by 3 p.m., on Oct. 17. Coaches are required to select a maximum of seven athletes per division for the St. Croix Cross-Cross Country Championships to be held on Oct. 25. Those names are due after the race on Oct. 18. If the names are not submitted, the selection of the top seven from each school will be selected based on results. Open runners can register on race day.

For further information contact the V.I. Pace Runners at 643-2557 or logon to: http://virginislandspace.org

V.I. Pace Runners/4H Cross-Country Series Meet Results (10/11/2006)
Elementary Girls
Place, Time, Name, DOB, Grade, Age, School,
1-Mile

1) 7:36 Jazmine Willock 11/15/1995 6 11 Church of God (Holiness) Academy
2) 7:58 Karen Dascent 11/18/1996 5 10 Ricardo Richards Elementary School
3) 8:50 Jessica Willock 1/21/1994 7 12 Church of God (Holiness) Academy
4) 9:28 Jamaris Washshah 6/27/1997 4 9 Church of God (Holiness) Academy
5) 9:47 Alana Pigott 2/25/1996 5 10 Church of God (Holiness) Academy
6) 10:10 Stefanie Matthew 5/1/2000 1 6 Eulalie Rivera Elementary School
7) 10:35 Mikaela Smith 7/1/2001 K5 5 Sunny Isle Baptist Christian School
8) 10:58 Dominique Willock 10/9/1999 2 7 Church of God (Holiness) Academy
9) 11:36 Caryn Williams 12/13/1996 5 10 Sunny Isle Baptist Christian School
10 11:51 Anique Roberts 7/17/1995 6 11 Church of God (Holiness) Academy
11 11:53 Pajah Denis 3/2/1997 4 9 Church of God (Holiness) Academy
12) 11:58 Vanessa Willie 12/8/1998 3 8 Sunny Isle Baptist Christian School
13) 12:34 Rebecca Esannnason 4/9/1998 3 8 Sunny Isle Baptist Christian School
14) 12:48 Chelsea Cornelius 1/26/1999 2 7 Sunny Isle Baptist Christian School
15) 14:21 Anita Walker 7/8/1996 5 10 Church of God (Holiness) Academy
16) 15:17 Star Warn 9/18/1996 5 10 Church of God (Holiness) Academy

Advertising (skip)
Advertising (skip)

Elementary Boys
Place, Time, Name, DOB, Grade, Age, School
1-Mile

1) 6:43 Malique Smith 11/9/1997 4 9 Sunny Isle Baptist Christian School
2) 7:13 Erik Williams 3/1/1996 5 10 St. Croix Country Day School
3) 7:25 Elijah Felix 5/1/1995 5 11 Sunny Isle Baptist Christian School
4) 7:26 Oakland Berita 1/14/1996 5 10 St. Croix Country Day School
5) 7:44 Yzeah JosephY 7/22/1997 4 9 Sunny Isle Baptist Christian School
6) 7:47 Gideon Hurtalt 3/5/1996 5 10 Church of God (Holiness) Academy
7) 8:05 Adriel Sanes 10/27/1998 2 8 Church of God (Holiness) Academy
8) 8:33 Earl Baker Jr. 10/26/1999 2 7 Sunny Isle Baptist Christian School
9) 8:40 Josiah Clifford 7/26/1995 6 11 Church of God (Holiness) Academy
10) 8:42 DeVaughn Farrington 1/3/1999 2 7 Sunny Isle Baptist Christian School
11) 9:14 Doneley Francis 2/22/1994 6 12 Eulalie Rivera Elementary School
12) 10:18 Christoph Wilson 5/4/1994 7 12 Church of God (Holiness) Academy
13) 10:23 Akiel Jones 1/7/1997 5 9 Church of God (Holiness) Academy
14) 10:28 Demar Brow 7/31/1998 3 8 St. Patrick Catholic School
15) 10:33 Darwin Christian St. Croix Country Day School
16) 10:40 Calvin Brannigan 2/27/2000 1 6 Sunny Isle Baptist Christian School
17) 10:55 Markeith Cornwall 6/4/1998 3 8 Sunny Isle Baptist Christian School
18) 11:55 Ketron Springette 9/20/1999 2 7 Sunny Isle Baptist Christian School
19) 11:56 Felix Denis Jr. 1/14/2000 2 6 Sunny Isle Baptist Christian School
20) 12:32 Traquon Springette 3/21/1998 3 8 Sunny Isle Baptist Christian School
21) 12:45 Hakeem Benjamin 2/19/1999 3 7 Sunny Isle Baptist Christian School

Junior Varsity Girls
Place, Time, Name, DOB, Grade, Age, School
2-Mile

1) 15:49 Eustacesha Frederick 6/13/1991 9 15 St. Croix Central High School
2) 16:00 Allison Peter 7/14/1992 9 14 St. Croix Educational Complex
3) 16:14 Jessica James 11/16/1991 11 15 St. Croix Educational Complex
4) 18:52 Zhondra CartyZHONDRA CARTY 4/14/1993 8 13 Elena Christian High
5) 20:11 Naiema Jones 3/22/1991 10 15 St. Croix Educational Complex
6) 20:28 Shantee Sookray 2/12/1991 10 15 St. Croix Educational Complex
7) 21:26 Krystel Newton 12/7/1991 10 15 St. Croix Educational Complex
8) 23:25 Joanne Harris 5/11/1991 9 15 St. Croix Central High School
9) 24:37 Kimberly Halliday-Paul 11/25/1991 10 15 St. Croix Educational Complex
10) 24:38 Shermaine Creighton 12/20/1991 9 15 St. Croix Educational Complex

Junior Varsity Boys
Place, Time, Name, DOB, Grade, Age, School
2-Mile

1) 13:42 Justin Hitesman 7/25/1991 9 15 St. Croix Educational Complex
2) 14:06 Ephraim Rodriquez 1/19/1991 9 15 St. Croix Central High School
3) 14:34 Will Peil 7/31/1992 8 14 St. Croix Country Day School
4) 15:39 Christopher Vitalis 7/27/1991 10 15 St. Croix Central High School
5) 15:42 Ruben D'Paula 7/12/1991 9 15 St. Croix Central High School
6) 19:44 Albert Xavier 6/8/1991 9 15 St. Croix Central High School
7) 21:56 Dillion Inglish 7/23/1992 9 14 St. Croix Educational Complex
8) 28:42 Felix Navarro 12/17/1993 6 13 Eulalie Rivera Elementary School
9) 28:46 Travis Charles 5/15/1991 9 15 St. Croix Central High School

OPEN
Place, Time, Name, DOB, Grade, Age, School
3.1 Mile

1) 18:03 Juan Robles 12 UNAT
2) 24:52 Earthla Augustin UNAT

Varsity Girls
Place, Time, Name, DOB, Grade, Age, School
3.1 Mile

1) 22:40 Ninfa Barnard 12/18/1990 10 16 St. Croix Educational Complex
2) 24:30 MacKiesh Taylor 10/24/1990 11 16 St. Croix Educational Complex
3) 31:16 Clarissa Lewis 4/27/1989 12 17 St. Croix Educational Complex
4) 31:36 Raydiance Clarke 10/15/1990 11 16 St. Croix Educational Complex
5) 33:39 Darlen
e DeCastro 9/1/1990 11 16 St. Croix Educational Complex
6) 33:49 Roxanne Walters 9/25/1989 12 17 St. Croix Educational Complex
7) 36:51 Crystal Roberts 12/15/1990 11 16 St. Croix Educational Complex
8) 36:52 Leah Rogers 4/22/1990 11 16 St. Croix Educational Complex

Varsity Boys
Place, Time, Name, DOB, Grade, Age, School
3.1 Mile

1) 20:26 Clint Smith 4/5/1989 12 17 St. Croix Educational Complex
2) 20:29 Jose Reyes 5/24/1990 10 16 St. Croix Central High School
3) 21:11 Ian Cuffy 10/18/1990 11 16 St. Croix Educational Complex
4) 21:40 Lester Liburd 3/28/1988 12 18 St. Croix Educational Complex
5) 22:49 Eugene Briscoe 11/22/1988 12 18 St. Croix Educational Complex
6) 22:54 Robert Ventara 11/15/1989 12 17 St. Croix Educational Complex
7) 23:25 Adrian Mootoo 9/25/1989 10 17 St. Croix Educational Complex
8) 23:28 Calvin Dascent 12/3/1988 12 18 St. Croix Educational Complex
9) 24:24 Gustivo Fyfield 10/16/1989 12 17 St. Croix Educational Complex
10) 24:28 Kenrick Richmond 7/24/1988 12 18 St. Croix Educational Complex
11) 26:56 Marlon Phillip 9/15/1989 11 17 St. Croix Educational Complex
12) 30:14 Dimitrius Jefferson 12/16/1988 12 18 St. Croix Educational Complex
13) 30:15 Jesse James 3/16/1988 12 18 St. Croix Educational Complex
14) 32:28 Roger Hodge 10/16/1989 12 17 St. Croix Educational Complex

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Keeping our community informed is our top priority.
If you have a news tip to share, please call or text us at 340-228-8784.




Support local + independent journalism in the U.S. Virgin Islands

Unlike many news organizations, we haven't put up a paywall – we want to keep our journalism as accessible as we can. Our independent journalism costs time, money and hard work to keep you informed, but we do it because we believe that it matters. We know that informed communities are empowered ones. If you appreciate our reporting and want to help make our future more secure, please consider donating.



STAY CONNECTED

20,771FansLike
4,756FollowersFollow

FROM FACEBOOK

Comments Box SVG iconsUsed for the like, share, comment, and reaction icons
Load more