Insular Superintendent of the St. Thomas-St. John School District Jeanette Smith has announced the winners of the annual Foreign Language Cultural Showcase. Fifteen public schools and three nonpublic schools participated in the event, which took place on Saturday, April 10, at the Tutu Park Mall. New contests this year were: an oratory contest and student technological projects that depict students’ language acquisition skills. The 2010 district winners are detailed below.
Elementary Piñatas Contest
|
||||||||||||
Place
|
Student’s Name
|
Title
|
School
|
Teacher
|
||||||||
1st Place
|
Jean Carlos Alvarado
Asani Cintron
Dariel Hale
Hector Baly
Kevin Erickson
|
El Pez
(The Fish)
|
Gladys Abraham
|
Maria Martin
|
||||||||
2nd Place
|
Christian Johnson
|
Skeleton
|
All Saints Cathedral
|
Camille Santiago-Hernandez
|
||||||||
3rd Place
|
Cadesha Fredericks
|
Sun
|
Leonard Dober
|
Cheryl Bougouneau
|
||||||||
Elementary Wonders of the Foreign Language World Contest
|
||||||||||||
1st Place
|
Muneer Daas
|
Olmec Head
|
All Saints Cathedral
|
Juan Christian
|
||||||||
2nd Place
|
Maeven Parsil
|
The Pyramid of the Moon
|
Guy Benjamin
|
Lareesa Williams
|
||||||||
3rd Place
|
Marcus Norkaitis
|
July Column in Bastille Square
|
All Saints
|
Camille Santiago-Hernandez
|
||||||||
Elementary Copy the Masters
|
||||||||||||
1st Place
|
Naren Advani
|
Portrait at an Angle by P. Picasso
|
All Saints
|
Camille Santiago-Hernandez
|
||||||||
2nd Place
|
Jenoe Christopher
|
La infanta Margarits by Diego Velazquez
|
Lockhart Elementary
|
Maria Rivera
|
||||||||
3rd Place
|
Rae Niecia Browne
|
|
All Saints
|
Juan Christian
|
||||||||
Elementary Theme Posters: Spread Your Wings! Learn a New Language!
|
||||||||||||
1st Place
|
Lereny Dania
|
|
Lockhart
|
Maria Rivera
|
||||||||
2nd Place
|
Darshan Aidasania
|
|
All Saints
|
Juan Christian
|
||||||||
3rd Place
|
Franceska D. Beavoir
|
|
E. Benjamin Oliver
|
Carol Petersen
|
||||||||
Elementary Technology Projects
|
||||||||||||
1st Place
|
Khaaliq Henry
|
How to Make Magdalenas
|
Milliner Bowsky Elementary School
|
Therisha Fahie
|
||||||||
2nd Place
|
Keari Parris
Sherwin Williams
|
El Tiburon (The Shark)
|
Joseph Gomez
|
Dagoberto Diaz
|
||||||||
3rd Place
|
LaVonté Blyden
|
VI/PR PowerPoint
|
Joseph Sibilly
|
Cheryl P. Bougouneau
|
||||||||
Junior High Level Piñatas
|
||||||||||||
1st Place
|
Algenis Rijo
|
Bull
|
Addelita Cancryn
|
Gladys Collins
|
||||||||
2nd Place
|
Gerald Defreitas
|
Turtle
|
Antilles
|
Melanie Weyland
|
||||||||
3rd Place
|
Vickeima Sydney
|
Star
|
All Saints
|
Camille Santiago- Hernandez
|
||||||||
Junior High Level FL World Wonders
|
||||||||||||
1st Place
|
Maribel Okiye
|
Santa Maria de Montserrat
|
All Saints
|
Camille Santiago-Hernandez
|
||||||||
2nd Place
|
Haddasa Webson
|
Nasca Lines
|
B. C. Boschulte Middle
|
Beth McMurray
|
||||||||
Junior High Level Copy the Masters
|
||||||||||||
1st Place
|
Aliena Robles
|
Two Women with a Dove and the Sun by P. Picasso
|
B.C. Boschulte Middle
|
Beth McMurray
|
||||||||
2nd Place
|
Aliyah John
|
Retrato de una mujer
|
Antilles
|
Melanie Weyland
|
||||||||
Junior High Level Theme Posters- Spread Your Wings! Learn a New Language!
|
||||||||||||
1st Place
|
Melanie Hernandez Santiago
|
|
All Saints
|
Ms. Weichman
|
||||||||
2nd Place
|
Eggar Rodriguez
|
|
Addelita Cancryn
|
Gladys Collins
|
||||||||
3rd Place
|
David Sacaria
|
|
Addelita Cancryn
|
Gladys Collins
|
||||||||
Junior High Level Technology Contest
|
||||||||||||
1st Place
|
Calvin Lake
|
Verb
Review Power Point
|
Bertha C. Boschulte Middle
|
Beth McMurray
|
||||||||
2nd Place
|
Abijah Fleming and Emmanuel Belleau
|
Guadeloupe Power Point
|
Addelita Cancryn Jr. High
|
Monika Emmeran
|
||||||||
High School Level Piñata Contest
|
||||||||||||
1st Place
|
Aphya K. Wheatley
|
“Sweety Tweety”
|
Charlotte Amalie High School
|
Fayette Granger-Elcock
|
||||||||
2nd Place
|
Jonathan Bultes
|
“Rabbit in Hat”
|
Charlotte Amalie High
|
Sherry Hodge
|
||||||||
3rd Place
|
Neshell Lewis
|
P.R. Hibisco Piñata
|
V.I. Montessori International Academy
|
Danielle A. Lesnock
|
||||||||
High School Level Wonders of the FL World
|
||||||||||||
1st Place
|
Shannel Dinnard and Ludwique Simmon
|
Moulin Rouge
|
Charlotte Amalie High School
|
Idalia Dockery
|
||||||||
2nd Place
|
Zackarike LeGoff
|
L’Arc de Triomphe
|
Charlotte Amalie High School
|
Idalia Dockery
|
||||||||
3rd Place
|
Shakim Cooper
|
L’Arc de Triomphe and Surroundings
|
Charlotte Amalie High School
|
Idalia Dockery
|
||||||||
High School Level Copy the Masters
|
||||||||||||
1st Place
|
Lorenzo Castro
|
Picasso’s Self Portrait
|
Ivanna Eudora Kean High
|
Patricia Evans
|
||||||||
2nd Place
|
Azel Kate Arandia
|
Sandia
|
Charlotte Amalie High
|
Sherry Hodge
|
||||||||
3rd Place
|
Avery Berry
|
Pottery Sale by Claudio Velasco Attard
|
V.I. Montessori
|
Danielle A. Lesnock
|
||||||||
High School Level Theme Posters Spread Your Wings! Learn a New Language!-
|
||||||||||||
1st Place
|
Brittany Richardson
|
|
Antilles
|
Melanie Weyland
|
||||||||
2nd Place
|
Khalil Dias
|
|
Ivanna Eudora Kean
|
Patricia Evans
|
||||||||
3rd Place
|
Shaniqua Hodge
|
|
Charlotte Amalie High
|
Fayette Grander Elcock
|
||||||||
High School Level Technology Projects
|
||||||||||||
1st Place
|
Natalya Piper
|
Why Study Foreign Languages?-Spread Your Wings!
|
Ivanna Eudora Kean High School
|
Patricia Evans
|
||||||||
2nd Place
|
Jolysa Anthony
|
“Asi soy yo y lo que hago en la escuela” (This is How and I am and What I do in School)
|
Charlotte Amalie High School
|
Nancy Laguna Luque
|
||||||||
Best Performances at the Show Segment Level
|
||||||||||||
Elementary Level
|
Vanshika Lulla, Hena Kripalani, Edlyn Gumbs
|
Song: Cristo te Ama
|
All Saints Cathedral
|
Juan Christian
|
||||||||
Junior High Level
|
Cancryn’s Spanish Afro-Antillean Dancers
|
Meringue
|
Addelita Cancryn Jr. High School
|
Gladys Collins
|
||||||||
Senior High Level
|
Ivanna Eudora Kean FL Dancers
|
Bachata
|
Ivanna Eudora Kean High School
|
Velma Milliner
|
||||||||
Oratory Contest Winners – Mr. & Ms. Foreign Languages Winners
|
||||||||||||
Mr. Foreign Languages
|
Franklin Vazquez
|
|
Addelita Cancryn Jr. High School
|
Gladys Collins
|
||||||||
Ms. Foreign Languages
|
Nisha Hodge
|
|
V.I. Montessori School
|
Danielle A. Lesnock
|
||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
Most Mentioned Schools
(Schools that had entries in most areas and received the most prizes)
|
||||||||||||
Elementary Level
|
All Saints Cathedral School
|
|
|
|
||||||||
Junior High Level
|
Addelita Cancryn Junior High School
|
|
|
|
||||||||
Senior High School
|
Charlotte Amalie High School
|
|
|
|