88.6 F
Cruz Bay
Tuesday, October 4, 2022
HomeNewsArchivesSt. Croix District Announces STEM Fair Winners

St. Croix District Announces STEM Fair Winners

St. Croix District Office of Curriculum, Instruction and Technology has announced the results of the Annual STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics) Fair that was held on May 20.

The winners are as follows:
Science
Kindergarten
1st – “Awesome Worms” – Walton Jack- Pearl B. Larsen School
2nd – “What Shape Bubbles can you Make – Omayraly Santiago – Charles H. Emanuel School
2nd – Bubble Art – Ethan Skov – Pearl B. Larsen School
3rd – Magnetic Attraction – Aurys Herrera – Charles H. Emanuel School
3rd – Float or Sink – Jose Suliveres – Evelyn Williams School
3rd – A Plant’s Friend – Jolisa Gifft-
Honorable Mention – “Home-made Crayons – Eliani Osorio – Evelyn Williams School
Primary – Grades 1-3
1st – “Thrushies Delight” – Dareone Christopher – Ricardo Richards School
1st – “Productivity and Plankton on St. Croix” – Kareem Sealey – Ricardo Richards School
1st – “To talk or not to Talk” – Michonde Delauney – Ricardo Richards School
1st – “Forest under the Sea” – Leilani Williams – Pearl B. Larsen School
2nd – “Boats that float”- Suehibe Abdullah – Pearl B. Larsen School
2nd – “Liquid Density” – Daniel Chandler – Lew Muckle School
2nd – “Aloe power” – Trent Fredericks – Pearl B. Larsen School
2nd – “Centipede Run II” – Ajani Fredericks- Pearl B. Larsen School
2nd – “How to make Plastic” – Jahshema Michael-Claude O. Markoe School
2nd– “Trash to Treasure” – Atisha Fredericks – Pearl B. Larsen School
2nd – “Heat Dissemination System” – Juan Batista – Evelyn Williams School
2nd – “Dancing Heart”- Kiara Williams Alfredo Andrews School
2nd – “Glass Xylophone” – Lamonique Berrios – Pearl B. Larsen School
2nd – “Which Soap doesn’t Leave a Scum” – Estevan Osorio – Evelyn Williams School
3rd- “Do They Stop” – Janay Ventura-Alexander Henderson School
3rd – “How to Make Glowing Water” – Azariah Weekes-Pearl B. Larsen School
3rd – “Solar Power House” – Tatyana Camacho – Pearl B. Larsen School
Honorable Mention- “Which Soil Shake My House Most During an Earthquake”-J’shyla Jones – C. H. Emanuel
Honorable Mention- “From Liquid to Solid” — Ethan Defoe – Claude O. Markoe School
Honorable Mention- “Marble Maze” – N Rique France – Claude O. Markoe School
Honorable Mention- “Flower Power” — Shamaree James, Kania Tuitt, Yaliza Rodriguez – Alfredo Andrews
Honorable Mention- “Homemade Chalk” – Alexandria Williams – Lew Muckle School
Intermediate – Grades 4-6
1st – “The Sea in Us” – Nia Jack-Pearl B. Larsen School School
1st – “Mucilage Manjack” -Naaimah Somme -Pearl B. Larsen School
1st – “Container Gardening With Recycled Materials” – Shaneya Forbes-Pearl B. Larsen School
1st – “Natural Insect Repellent” – D’orian Milligan, Shania Rivera, Liz Mary Garcia- Alexander Henderson
2nd – “School Lovers or Not” – Adejah Charlemagne – Pearl B. Larsen School
2nd – “Mouth Is Cleaner-Dog or Human” – Miguel Cruz-Ricardo Richards School
2nd – “Space Food” – Kiyama & Kelsey Sealey – Eulalie Rivera School
2nd – “Why Red Eye”- Kheyandrah Simmon – Juanita Gardine School
2nd – “Gravity H20 & Cisterns” – Moises Carmona, Jr-Juanita Gardine
2nd – “Solar Water Heater” – Ty Moorehead – Pearl B. Larsen School
2nd – “I Am ‘Dyeing’ To Find Out” – Kiara Christian – Pearl B. Larsen
2nd – “How to Make Dry Ice & Dry Ice Bubble” – Milton Payne – Lew Muckle
2nd – “Going Green with Sunergy” -Tyana Joseph – Pearl B. Larsen School
2nd – Jose Quinones – Lew Muckle School
2nd –“The Soda Bottle Boat” – Walter Debique – Pearl B. Larsen School
3rd – “Always Clean Up Your Mess” – Chaliyah Soto – Pearl B. Larsen School
3rd – “Do Children Listen To Their Ipods Louder Than Adults” – Jamal James – Evelyn Williams
3rd – “Water Cycle” – Remy Brewer – Pearl B . Larsen School
3rd – “Watts A Brown Out” – Dejai Felix – Alfredo Andrews School
3rd – “Electric Car” – Alex Charles – Ricardo Richards School
3rd – “Solar Cooking” – Jahniqua Cintron – Claude O. Markoe School
3rd – “Natural Dyes”- Jalila Benjamin, Lamallrah Milligan – Eulalie Rivera School
3rd – “Water Retention” – Jorge Felix – Claude O. Markoe School
3rd – “Who Stole It” – Alexander Henderson Elementary School
Environmental Science
1st – “Plastic-Al Academics” – Bria Rouse – Pearl B. Larsen Elementary
Engineering
1ST – “Messenger of Hope” – Jovante Silverio – Pearl B. Larsen Elementary
Junior High Schools
1st – “Tree Nesting Termites” – Adhay Charlemagne – Elena Christian Jr. High
2nd – “The Flying Magnetic Air Shoes” – Aaron Smith – Elena Christian Jr. High
3rd – “Down The Drain” – Geronimo Newton, Jr.- Elena Christian Jr. High
Honorable Mention – “Projecting Our Environment” -1st –Environmental Award – Elena Christian Jr. High
Honorable Mention – “How to Clean Up Oil Spill To Protect Out Sea Animals And Environment” – 2nd –Environmental Award
Senior High Schools
1st – “Global Information System in St. Croix’s Marine Turtle Research” – Mendrell Symphorien,
Stephanie Rhoden, Jaleel Benjamin – St. Croix Ed Complex
2nd – “Beyond Flight” – Marvin James Dijamco – St. Croix Educational Complex
Mathematics Projects – Intermediate
1st – “Playing With Platonics” – Nhaquifa Russell – Pearl B. Larsen School
2nd – “Palindromic Numbers” – Mya Jack – Pearl B. Larsen School
3rd – “Designing Spaces” – D’jante Carrington – Claude O. Markoe School
Gameboards
Primary Grades 1-3
1st – “Alice In Wonderland” – Gira Newton – Pearl B. Larsen School
1st – “Dora Explores ‘Matematicas” – Aaliyah Christian – Pearl B. Larsen School
1st – “Horsing Around With Math” – Najeeb Joseph – Pearl B. Larsen School
1st – “Ant Multiplication Race” – Salsabeal Abdallah – Pearl B. Larsen School
2nd –“Multiplication Bug” – Janice Potvin – Pearl B. Larsen School
3rd – “Royal Multiplication Ball” -Tishaila Newton – Pearl B. Larsen School
Honorable Mention –“Tinkerbell Division Quest” -Tiara Newton – Pearl B. Larsen Elementary
Intermediate Grades 4-6
1st – “Xauskya’s Tan Tan Tours Adventures” – Xauskya Emanuel – Pearl B. Larsen School
1st – “Make Changes Now” – Iris Battiste – Pearl B. Larsen School
2nd – “Buzzing Bee” – Yadirah Ramos – Pearl B. Larsen School
2nd – “Solar Wiz Biz Game” -Chelsea Cornelius – Pearl B. Larsen School
2nd – “Beach Multiplicity” – Ashley Martinez – Pearl B. Larsen School
Game Board Award – “Caribbean-Opoly” – Jahnicia Graham – Pearl B. Larsen School
For more information, contact Juanita Boneque at 773-1095, ext. 7054.
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Keeping our community informed is our top priority.
If you have a news tip to share, please call or text us at 340-228-8784.




Support local + independent journalism in the U.S. Virgin Islands

Unlike many news organizations, we haven't put up a paywall – we want to keep our journalism as accessible as we can. Our independent journalism costs time, money and hard work to keep you informed, but we do it because we believe that it matters. We know that informed communities are empowered ones. If you appreciate our reporting and want to help make our future more secure, please consider donating.