83.2 F
Cruz Bay
Wednesday, August 17, 2022
HomeNewsArchivesDirectory: Virgin Islands Legislative Branch

Directory: Virgin Islands Legislative Branch

Virgin Islands Legislative Branch
Web site: www.senate.gov.vi
Officers of the 26th Legislature
President — Lorraine L. Berry
Vice President — Norman Jn Baptiste
Secretary — Juan Figueroa-Serville
Majority Leader — Roosevelt St. C. David
Secretary for Intergovernmental and Territorial Affairs — Louis P. Hill
Liaison to the White House — Pedro "Pete" Encarnacion
Liaison to the U.S. Congress — Craig W. Barshinger
Liaison to the Department of the Interior Office of Insular Affairs — Neville A. James
Executive Director — Simon K. Caines — 693-3537 Fax 693-3660
(Legislative offices and staff are listed after committee assignments)
Legislature telephones:
St. Croix — 773-2424
St. John — 776-6285
St. Thomas — 774-0880
All Senators may be contacted on St. Thomas through 774-0880.

Editor's note: The following information, characterized as a "Temporary Office Directory," was supplied Feb. 10, 2005, by the executive director's office.
Senate President Lorraine L. Berry
e-mail: lberry@senate.gov.vi or lberry19@hotmail.com
On St. Thomas: Fax 693-3660
James A.D. Francis 693-3608
Joyce Ann Harrigan 693-3507
Francesca Greve 693-3520
Catherine Bryan 693-3686
Tishia Skeete 693-3571
Betty Barber 693-3586
Jacob Spell 693-3706
Neisha Joseph 693-3607
Lisa Melchior 693-3521
On St. Croix: Fax 712-2340
Irma Santos 712-2379
Ann Golden 712-2264
Sen. Craig W. Barshinger
e-mail: cbarshinger@senate.gov.vi
On St. Thomas: Fax 693-3546
Staff 693-3519
On St. John:
Office telephone: 693-3081
On St. Croix: Fax 712-2382
Omar Henry 712-2229
Kima Merrick 712-2228
Erica Greene 712-2315
Juan Santiago 712-2224
Jennyferr Polanco 712-2227
Sen. Roosevelt David
e-mail: rdavid@senate.gov.vi or rooseveltdavid@hotmail.com
On St. Thomas: Fax 693-3631
Henry Martin 693-3615
Randolph Moving 693-3613
Kevermay Douglas 693-3675
Marlene Parrott 693-3613
Carlene Carty 693-3612
On St. Croix: no listing
Sen. Liston Davis
e-mail: ldavis@senate.gov.vi
On St. Thomas: Fax 693-3640
Deborah A. Duggins 693-3598
Kwame Montilewa 693-3525
Luis A. Sylvester 693-3595, 693-3895
Renelda Newton Francis 693-3533, 693-3833
Thomas E. Donoghue 693-3597
On St. Croix: no listing
Sen. Adlah "Foncie" Donastorg
e-mail: adonastorg@senate.gov.vi or foncielov2@hotmail.com
On St. Thomas: Fax 693-3634
Tracy Goodwill 693-3583
David Dennis 693-3584
On St. Croix: no listing
Sen. Pedro "Pete" Encarnacion
e-mail: pencarnacion@senate.gov.vi
On St. Thomas: Fax 693-3641
Staff 693-3588
On St. Croix: Fax 712-2378
Ruthline Grove 712-2381
Evelyn Felix 712-2280
Carmen Camacho 712-2220
Catalina Ledesma 712-2222
Catherine Javois 712-2249
Sen. Juan Figueroa-Serville
e-mail: jfigueroa@senate.gov.vi
On St. Thomas: no listing
On St. Croix: Fax 712-2380
Juan Figueroa Sr. 712-2251
Jonathan Buckney 712-2258
Yvette Knowles 712-2310
Luis Cuencas 712-2278
Sen. Louis Patrick Hill
e-mail: lhill@senate.gov.vi
On St. Thomas: Fax 693-3635
Stella Casimir 693-3616
Basil Ottley Jr. 693-3577
Cleon Henry 693-3581
Colette Conroy Monroe 693-3523
On St. Croix: no listing
Sen. Neville James
e-mail: njames@senate.gov.vi
On St. Thomas: no listing
On St. Croix: Fax 712-2384
Jeanine Perez-Santos 712-2277
Kareem Felix 712-2239
Richard J. Nicks 712-2317
Diane Hazlewood 712-2279
Melody Rames 712-2360
Sen. Norman Jn Baptiste
e-mail: njnbaptiste@senate.gov.vi or jbiam@hotmail.com
On St. Thomas: Fax 693-3632
Normally Joseph 693-3600
Staff 693-3534
On St. Croix: Fax 712-2376
Cherise Jarvis 712-2303
Cathy James 712-2216
Cecil Coker 712-2202
Patrick Cawdette 712-2326
Jennifer Cepeda 712-2269
Office Staff 712-2215, 712-2214, 712-2305
.Sen. Shawn-Michael Malone
e-mail: smalone@senate.gov.vi or smmalone@yahoo.com
On St. Thomas: office phone 693-3529 Fax 693-3542
Malcolm Morgan 693-3582
Cheryl Hydman 693-3536
John Williams 693-3614
Rochelle M. Corneiro-Todman 693-3599
Janice A. Freeman 693-3529
On St. Croix: no listing
Sen. Terrence "Positive" Nelson
e-mail: tnelson@senate.gov.vi
On St. Thomas:
Dawn A. Smalls, 693-3655
On St. Croix: Fax 712-2374
Claude Bird 712-2240
Ana Montanez 712-2210
Sonia Andrews 712-2286
Stephanie James 712-2209
Eustace James 712-2365
Karl Knight 712-2203
Sen. Usie R. Richards
e-mail: urichards@senate.gov.vi or senatorrichards@hotmail.com
On St. Thomas: Fax 693-3647
Rana Pratt 693-3569
On St. Croix: Fax 712-2372
Richard Muhammad 712-2276 e-mail: muhammadr@hotmail.com.
Desiree Allen 712-2320
O'Real Samuel 712-2324
Bradford Nugent 712-2319
LaVerne Joseph 712-2281
Conference Room 712-2395
Sen. Ronald Russell
e-mail: rrussell@senate.gov.vi
On St. Thomas: Fax 693-3633
Staff 693-3515
On St. Croix: Fax 712-2242
Mark Barnaby 712-2270
Harella Goodwin 712-2300
Celeste Lawrence 712-2248
Sen. Celestino A. White Sr.
e-mail: cwhite@senate.gov.vi
On St. Thomas: Fax 693-3636
Marisel Castor 693-3504, 693-3538
Annette Hendrickson 693-3617
Franke Hoheb 693-3568
Verna Lee Ralph 693-3570, 693-3870
Marita A. Smith 693-3567
Angela Spencer 693-3565
On St. Croix: no listing
The Committee names and listings are as of Jan. 15, 2006
Economic Development, Planning and Environmental Protection Committee
Neville A. James, chair
Norman Jn Baptiste, vice chair
Craig W. Barshinger
Lorraine L. Berry
Liston A. Davis
Pedro "Pete" Encarnacion
Usie Raymond Richards
Education, Culture and Youth Committee
Shawn-Michael Malone, chair
Ronald E. Russell, vice chair
Roosevelt St. C. David
Liston A. Davis
Louis P. Hill
Neville A. James
Juan Figueroa-Serville
Finance Committee
Louis P. Hill, chair
Neville James, vice chair
Roosevelt St. C. David
Norman Jn Baptiste
Pedro "Pete" Encarnacion
Juan Figueroa-Serville
Usie Raymond Richards
Government Operation and Consumer Protection Committee
Roosevelt S
t. C. David, chair
Louis P. Hill, vice chair
Craig W. Barshinger
Adlah "Foncie" Donastorg
Shawn-Michael Malone
Terrence "Positive" Nelson
Ronald E. Russell
Health, Hospitals and Human Services Committee
Craig W. Barshinger, chair
Norman Jn Baptiste, vice chair
Liston A. Davis, vice chair
Lorraine L. Berry
Adlah "Foncie" Donastorg
Pedro "Pete" Encarnacion
Neville A. James
Usie Raymond Richards
Housing, Sports and Veteran Affairs Committee
Juan Figueroa-Serville, chair
Ronald E. Russell, vice chair
Pedro "Pete" Encarnacion
Liston A. Davis
Adlah "Foncie" Donastorg
Louis P. Hill
Celestino A. White Sr.
Labor and Agriculture Committee
Terrence "Positive" Nelson, chair
Craig W. Barshinger, vice chair
Pedro "Pete" Encarnacion
Neville A. James
Norman Jn Baptiste
Ronald E. Russell
Celestino A. White Sr.
Public Safety, Homeland Security and Justice Committee
Pedro "Pete" Encarnacion, chair
Lorraine L. Berry, vice chair
Craig W. Barshinger
Liston A. Davis
Louis P. Hill
Shawn-Michael Malone
Celestino A. White Sr.
Rules and Judiciary Committee
Ronald E. Russell, chair
Louis P. Hill, vice chair
Lorraine L. Berry
Roosevelt St. C. David
Pedro "Pete" Encarnacion
Terrence "Positive" Nelson
Juan Figueroa-Serville
Legislative Staff: St. Thomas offices
Management Information Systems
— Fax 693-3661
Angelique Luke 693-3620
Robby O'Neal 693-3553
Rasheed Hodge 693-3620
Alma Francis 693-3621
Archives
— Fax 693-3659
Colette White-Amaro 693-3508
Shenika Dowe 693-3548
Verna A. Rogers 693-3547
Business and Financial Management
— Fax 693-3644
Pamela V. Berkeley 693-3541
Cindyloy Monsanto 693-3552
Iverine Hedrington 693-3539
Carol Crooke 693-3550
Nanyamka Thompson 693-3551
Kelrick Morton 693-3602
Greg Smith 693-3545
Michael Benjamin 693-3543
Executive Director Office
— Fax 693-3646
Donna Freeman 693-3601
Dennis Hobson 693-3723
Assistant Executive Director Office
Una Sutton 693-3538
Facilities Management
Staff 693-3708
Legislative Reporters
Laverne Joseph 693-3559
Casmus Caines 693-3560
Tricia Sealey 693-3562
Verna Carty 693-3563
Human Resources
— Fax 693-3648
Carol Brown 693-3596
Claudette Gordon 693-3589
Journal
— Fax 693-3659
Celise Mahoney 693-3530
Bonnilyn Wilson 693-3554
Nia Braithwaite 695-3555
Legal Counsel
Office telephone 693-3701
— Fax 693-3659
Attorney Yvonne Tharpes 693-3501
Claudia Joseph 693-3528
Joycelyn Jeffers 693-3557
Marva Rogers 693-3558
Cecil Farrell 693-3503
Diann Smith 693-3544
Sharline Rogers 693-3741
Transportation
Staff 693-3742
Public Affairs
— Fax 693-3674
Hectito Francis Jr. 693-3624
Cherri Carty 693-3610
Athniel "Bobby" Thomas 693-3628
Barry Leerdam 693-3627
Jamel Lenard 693-3609
Jacqueline Payne 693-3626
Security
Porfino Cyntje 693-3707
Albion Lambertis 693-3606
Central Staff: St. Croix offices:
Executive Director
Simon Caines 712-2223
Assistant Executive Director
James McNamara 712-2235
Assistant Executive Director Secretary 712-2267
Switchboard Operator
Patricia Hendrickson 773-2424
Hearing Impaired 772-2022
Archives Division
— Fax 712-2236
Lorraine Hill 712-2221
Business and Financial Management
— Fax 712-2241
Julio Rhymer 712-2245
Anne Marie Craig 712-2251
Justin Lestrade 712-2325
Iverine Hedrington 712-2272
Julie Edney 712-2304
Yvette Gordon 712-2226
Muriel Herbert 712-2254
Cynthia Francis 712-2218
Sherrylee Walters 712-2284
Monica Bicette 712-2325
Human Resources Division
— Fax 712-2255
Sonia Kelly-Williams 712-2243
Majorie Brown 712-2287
Ivy Dorsey 712-2243
Journal Division
— Fax 712-2236
Ena Hansen 712-2232
Norma Camacho 712-2233
Legal Counsel Division
— Fax 712-2367
Attorney Constance Krieger 712-2211
Valarie Sibilly 712-2312
Luz O. L. Rosado 712-2213
Paulette Frazier-Alexis 712-2318
Magarita DeJesus 712-2212
Maintenance I
Yvonne Rogers 712-2225
Juan Acosta 712-2262
Desmond Frederick 712-2230
Eustaquio G. Rivera 712-2262
Glenford Michael 712-2230
Paul Payne 712-2262
James Bennerson II 712-2230
Maintenance II
Julie Edney 712-2225
Ruth Barton 712-2225
Yvonne Rogers 712-2225
Herwana Truice 612-2225
Winifred Hiss 712-2225
Dionisio Rivera 712-2225
Management Information Systems
— Fax 712-2301
Linda Miller 712-2292
Receptionist
Patricia Christian
Direct Line 773-2424
Legislative Reporters
— Fax 712-2241
Olivia V. Carrington 712-2204
Diane Andrews 712-2257
Kathleen Dowling 712-2231
Public Affairs
— Fax 712-2397
Teri Helenese 712-2390
Eustace Browne 712-2253
Melissa Gustave-Charles 712-2201
Winston Nugent 712-2313
Earl Morris 712-2289
Office Staff 712-2377
Control Room 712-2268
Security Division
Elroy Moorehead 712-2299
Security Station 712-2200
Lorna Benjamin 712-2299
Lenis Edney 712-2299
Tyrone Hendrickson 712-299
Glanville Murrain 712-2299
William Ryan 712-2299
Kayette Herbert 712-2299
Sergeant At Arms: Petrie Joseph
Transportation Division
Emilio Rodriguez 712-2295
Luis Enrique Alloyo 712-2295
Anselmo Cruise 712-2295
Angel Feix 712-2295
Ann Greenidge 712-2295
Jose Carlos Acosta 712-2295
Visiting Senators Division
Myrna De Altier-Pickard 712-2244
Conference Room 712-2261
Office Staff 712-2310

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Keeping our community informed is our top priority.
If you have a news tip to share, please call or text us at 340-228-8784.




Support local + independent journalism in the U.S. Virgin Islands

Unlike many news organizations, we haven't put up a paywall – we want to keep our journalism as accessible as we can. Our independent journalism costs time, money and hard work to keep you informed, but we do it because we believe that it matters. We know that informed communities are empowered ones. If you appreciate our reporting and want to help make our future more secure, please consider donating.



FROM FACEBOOK

Comments Box SVG iconsUsed for the like, share, comment, and reaction icons
Load more