V.I. National Swim Team Is Competing at CCCAN Swimming Championships

Virgin Islands National Swim Team: (from left) Max Wilson, Ky Odlum, Fairley Maltby, Lindsay Barr, Carter Maltby, Kyra Odlum, Jaidan Camacho, Adriel Sanes, Matthew Mays, Lidia Boguslawska, Webster Bozzo, Layalie Washshah, Victoria Sperber and Gabriella Brunt

These are the daily results of V.I. National Swim Team at the Central American and Caribbean Amateur Swimming Confederation (CCCAN), which is being held in Aruba.

Below are the results from Saturday, June 30, according to Brian Brady, head swim coach of the St. Croix Dolphins. Below them are also the results for July 1 through July 3.

Preliminary Results from Saturday, June 30, Morning:

Advertising (skip)
Advertising (skip)

200-meter Breaststroke
Victoria Sperber (11-12 girls) with a time of 3:04.19
Jaidan Camacho (13-14 boys) placed 9th with a time of 2:48.22.
Adriel Sanes (boys 18 and over) placed 2nd with a time of 2:25.77.
50-meter Backstroke
Gabriella Brunt (11-12 girls) placed 11th with a time of 34.17. ***Gabriella Brunt broke the V.I National record in the 11-12 girls 50-meter backstroke.
Fairley Maltby (11-12 girls) placed 16th with a time of 35.39.
Max Wilson (13-14 boys) placed 4th with a time of 29.37. He broke the 13-14 boys V.I. National record in the event. He qualified for finals this evening.
Kyra Odlum (15-17 girls) placed 13th with a time of 34.97.
Layalie Washshah (15-17 girls) placed 14th with a time of 35.93.
Matthew Mays (boys 18 and over) placed 3rd with a time of 27.50. He qualified for finals tonight.
Webster Bozzo (boys 18 and over) placed 8th with a time of 29.15. He qualified for finals tonight.
100-meter Butterfly
Ky Odlum placed 18th with a time of 1:02.25.
IN FINALS TONIGHT:
200-meter breaststroke: Adriel Sanes (boys 18 and over)
50-meter backstroke: Max Wilson (boys 13-14), Matthew Mays (boys 18 and over), Webster Bozzo (boys 18 and over)

Adriel Sanes (right) after receiving a silver medal in the 200-meter breaststroke (boys 18 and over)

Below Are the Results from Finals on Saturday, June 30:
Victoria Sperber ended up placing 8th in the girls 11-12 200-meter breaststroke.
Adriel Sanes won a bronze medal in the boys 18 and over 200-meter breaststroke with a time of 2:22.96.
Matthew Mays won a bronze medal in the boys 18 and over 50-meter backstroke with a time of 27.37.
Webster Bozzo placed 7th in the boys 18 and over 50-meter backstroke with a time of 28.74.
Max Wilson placed 7th in this evening’s final in the boys 13-14 50-meter backstroke with a time of 29.52.
Results from Preliminary Session on Sunday, July 1: (Prelims in the morning, finals at night—same day)
200m Freestyle:
11-12 Girls
Gabriella Brunt placed 6th with a time of 2:23.44.
Lindsay Barr placed 14th with a time of 2:32.45.
13-14 Boys
Jaidan Camacho placed 12th with a time of 2:15.24.
13-14 Girls
Carter Maltby placed 8th with a time of 2:18.28.
15-17 girls
Lidia Boguslawska placed 14th with a time of 2:20.88
18 and Over Boys
Webster Bozzo will swim in finals tonight and is seeded 8th.
50m Butterfly
11-12 Girls
Victoria Sperber tied for 16th place with a time of 34.08.
15-17 Girls
Lidia Boguslawska placed 15th with a time of 31.28.
Kyra Odlum placed 18th with a time of 33.65.
15-17 Boys
Ky Odlum placed 15th with a time of 27.78.
18 and Over Boys
Adriel Sanes placed 4th with a time of 25.36. He will swim in finals tonight. Sanes broke his own VI National record in the 18 & over boys age category.
100-meter Backstroke
11-12 Girls
Fairley Maltby placed 8th with a time of 1:16.00.
Gabriella Brunt placed 9th with a time of 1:16.09.
13-14 Boys
Max Wilson placed 7th with a time of 1:04.93. He will swim in finals tonight.
15-17 Girls
Kyra Odlum placed 11th with a time of 1:14.39.
Layalie Washshah placed 12th with a time of 1:17.86.
18 and Over Boys
Matthew Mays will swim in finals tonight and is seeded 2nd.
Webster Bozzo will swim in finals tonight and is seeded 6th
Girls 11-12 400m freestyle relay team: Lindsay Barr, Fairley Maltby, Victoria Sperber and Gabriella Brunt will swim in finals tonight.

Matthew Mays (right) after receiving a bronze medal in the 100-meter backstroke (18 and over boys)

Results from Finals Held on Sunday, July 1:
Matthew Mays won a bronze medal in the boys 18 and over 100-meter backstroke with a time of 59.50.
Webster Bozzo placed 5th in the same event with a time of 1:02.05.
Adriel Sanes placed 4th in the boys 18 and over 50-meter butterfly, breaking his own VI National record (again) with a time of 25.30.
Gabriella Brunt placed 5th in the girls 11-12 200-meter freestyle with a time of 2:21.31.
Carter Maltby placed 7th in the girls 13-14 200-meter freestyle with a time of 2:18.78.
Webster Bozzo placed 7th in the boys 18 and over 200-meter freestyle with a time of 2:01.25.
Fairley Maltby placed 6th in the girls 11-12 100-meter backstroke with a time of 1:15.23.
Max Wilson placed 7th in the boys 13-14 100-meter backstroke with a time of 1:04.35.
The girls 11-12 400 freestyle relay team: Lindsay Barr, Fairley Maltby, Victoria Sperber, and Gabriella Brunt placed 4th with a time of 4:24.99.
Preliminary Results from Monday, July 2, Morning:
200 IM
Fairley Maltby (11-12 girls) placed 12th with a time of 2:53.09.
Victoria Sperber (11-12 girls) placed 13th with a time of 2:54.03.
Max Wilson (13-14 boys) placed 8th with a time of 2:23.25. He will swim tonight in finals.
Matthew Mays and Adriel Sanes (18 and over boys) will swim tonight in finals (automatic final, less than 8 swimmers competing).
50-meter Breaststroke
Victoria Sperber (11-12 girls) ties for 12th place with a time of 40.02.
Jaidan Camacho (13-14 boys) placed 5th with a time of 33.27. He will swim tonight in finals.
Layalie Washshah (15-17 girls) placed 13th with a time of 38.74.
100-meter Freestyle
Gabriella Brunt (11-12 girls) placed 5th with a time of 1:04.42. She will swim in finals tonight.
Lindsay Barr (11-12 girls) placed 16th with a time of 1:08.55.
Carter Maltby (13-14 girls) placed 17th with a time of 1:04.54.
Max Wilson (13-14 boys) tied for 15th place with a time of 58.57.
Jaidan Camacho (13-14 boys) placed 19th with a time of 59.66.
Lidia Boguslawska (15-17 girls) placed 14th with a time of 1:03.16.
Kyra Odlum (15-17 girls) placed 18th with a time of 1:06.58.
Ky Odlum (15-17 boys) placed 16th with a time of 56.19.
Webster Bozzo (18 and over boys) placed 13th with a time of 54.63.
200-meter Butterfly
Matthew Mays (18 and over boys) will swim in finals tonight (automatic finals, less than 8 competing).
Monday Night’s Results from Finals (July 2):
200-meter IM
Max Wilson (13-14 boys) placed 7th with a time of 2:23.56.
Adriel Sanes (18 and over boys) won a bronze medal with a time of 2:11.45.
Matthew Mays placed 5th with a time of 2:17.98.
50-meter Breaststroke
Jaidan Camacho (13-14 boys) placed 7th with a time of 33.27.
100-meter Freestyle
Gabriella Brunt (11-12 girls) placed 6th with a time of 1:04.39.
200-meter Butterfly
Matthew Mays won a bronze medal with a time of 2:10.42.
This Morning, Tuesday, July 3, in the Preliminary Session: ***means they will swim in finals tonight
400-meter Freestyle
*Gabriella Brunt (girls 11-12) is seeded 2nd place going into finals tonight with a time of 5:00.62.
*Carter Maltby (girls 13-14) is seeded 7th going into finals tonight with a time of 4:56.00.
Lidia Boguslawska (girls 13-14) placed 10th with a time of 4:54.61.
50-meter Freestyle
*Gabriella Brunt (11-12 girls) placed 8th with a time of 29.39. She will swim in finals tonight.
Lindsay Barr (11-12 girls) placed 17th with a time of 30.73.
Max Wilson (13-14 boys) placed 18th with a time of 27.31.
Jaidan Camacho (13-14) placed 15th with a time of 27.05.
Carter Maltby (13-14 girls) placed 20th with a time of 30.58.
Lidia Boguslawska (15-17 girls) placed 19th with a time of 29.10.
Layalie Washshah (15-17 girls) placed 21st with a time of 31.26.
Ky Odlum (15-17 boys) placed 15th with a time of 25.60.
*Adriel Sanes (18 and over boys) tied for 6th with a time of 23.96. He will swim in finals tonight.
Webster Bozzo (18 and over boys) placed 16th with a time of 24.77.
100-meter Breaststroke
Victoria Sperber (11-12 girls) placed 10th with a time of 1:26.17.
Jaidan Camacho (13-14 boys) placed 12th with a time of 1:17.12.
Layalie Washshah (15-17 girls) placed 13th with a time of 1:29.27.
*Adriel Sanes (18 and over boys) placed 5th with a time of 1:06.80. He will swim in finals tonight.
200-meter Backstroke
*Gabriella Brunt (11-12 girls) placed 8th with a time of 2:44.28.
*Fairley Maltby (11-12 girls) placed 6th with a time of 2:43.26.
*Max Wilson (13-14 boys) placed 5thwith a time of 2:21.24.
Kyra Odlum (15-17 girls) placed 10th with a time of 2:39.70.
***Webster Bozzo and Matthew Mays (18 & over boys) qualified for finals (automatic, 8 swimmers or less in the event) and will swim tonight.
***Girls 11-12 400m medley relay team of Gabriella Brunt (backstroke), Fairley Maltby (breaststroke), Victoria Sperber (butterfly) and Lindsay Barr (freestyle) will swim in finals tonight.

St. Croix Dolphins Announce Results of July 3rd Evening’s Finals Session
400-meter Freestyle:
Gabriella Brunt (11-12 girls) placed 4th with a time of 4:56.
Carter Maltby (13-14 girls) placed with a time of 4:50
50-meter Freestyle:
Gabriella Brunt (11-12 girls) placed 7th with a time of 29.22.
Adriel-Sanes (18 and over boys) placed 4th with a time of 23.66.
100-meter Breaststroke:
Adriel Sanes (18 and over boys) placed 5th with a time of 1:05.75.
200-meter Backstroke
Fairley Maltby (11-12 girls) placed 6th with a time of 2:41.94.
Gabriella Brunt (11-12 girls) placed 7th with a time of 2:44.55.
Max Wilson (13-14 boys) placed 4th with a time of 2:18.48, breaking the V.I. National record for his age group

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Support the VI Source

Unlike many news organizations, we haven't put up a paywall - we want to keep our journalism as open as we can. Our sites are more popular than ever, but advertising revenues are falling - so you can see why we could use your help. Our independent journalism costs time, money and hard work to keep you informed, but we do it because we believe that it matters. If everybody who appreciates our reporting efforts were to help fund it for as little as $1, our future would be much more secure. Thanks in advance for your support!