82.4 F
Cruz Bay
Sunday, September 27, 2020
Home News Local sports Women’s Coalition of St. Croix Releases Results of 36th Annual Women Race

Women’s Coalition of St. Croix Releases Results of 36th Annual Women Race

The Women’s Coalition of St. Croix

These are the results of the Women’s Coalition of St. Croix’s (WCSC) Women Race that took place from Aug. 23-30.

Award List Overall Winners

Place — Name — Age — Team — BIB# — Run

1 — Bridget Klein — 30 – Good Hope Country Day School (GHCDS) — 99 — 11:43

Advertising (skip)

2 Coral Joye McGhee 50 Great One 184 13:23

3 Caylee Watson 21 148 14:06

4 Megan Mault 30 GHCDS 87 14:52

5 Allison Janusziewicz 40 43 15:01

6 Rachel Witty 40 232 15:01

7 Savannah Logan 21 98 15:44

8 Kirra Lambert 9 GHCDS 88 16:11

9 Alex Withworth 30 132 16:15

10 Julie Sommer 40 GHCDS 68 16:15

11 Theresa Harper 50 GHCDS 12 16:35

12 Leah Chewning 40 242 17:24

13 Kerri Cullinan 40 Grumpy Gazelles 141 17:36

14 Brin Goldman 21 29 17:45

15 Brooke Cook 21 142 18:02

16 Tracey Rowley 50 176 17:68

17 Karla Hubbard 50 168 18:45

18 Marlena Holt 30 84 18:48

19 Jessica Holt 21 79 19:44

20 Patsy Guthrie 50 15 20:35

21 Josephine Shim 50 7 20:56

22 Esme Jacobson 21 100 21:03

23 JoAnne McJunkin 9 Team Virginia 245 21:14

24 Ruth Cresenzo 50 Team Virginia 244 21:14

25 Amie Simpson 40 23 21:23

26 Olga Capriola 50 GHCDS 28 21:38

27 Caryn Hodge 50 Blue Sky Real Estate Team 39 21:53

28 Kathleen Brownsdon 40 Blue Sky Real Estate Team 38 21:54

29 Ashlee Robinson 30 Racing Ravenclaws 71 21:55

30 Emma Dooley 30 80 21:55

31 Betsy Torrey 30 27 22:02

32 Adara McCormick 21 257 22:38

33 Miko Dizon – Bumann 18 GHCDS 18 23:04

34 Amy Etheridge 50 25 24:07

35 Cinthia Sanes 40 162 24:23

36 Charmaine Hewlett 50 65 25:00

37 Sheila Findlay 60 249 25:00

38 Maranda Wood 30 Racing Ravenclaws 44 25:03

39 Helen Collins 9 219 26:19

40 Claudia Collins 40 218 26:19

41 Sharon Early 60 109 26:27

42 Aesha Duval 40 Team Funners 158 26:30

43 Victoria Florent 30 157 26:58

44 Jennifer Daley 40 Daleys 239 27:06

45 Lily Daley 9 Daleys 240 27:08

46 Rosemarie Dizon 50 GHCDS 225 27:35

47 Lisa Gay 40 243 27:40

48 Nancy Proctor 60 230 27:48

49 Beth Runkle 50 247 28:00

50 Petra Victor 40 34 28:26

51 Charlene Jospeh 60 133 29:34

52 Nellrine Tabb 60 229 30:00

53 Barbara Robbins 60 14 31:32

54 Nicole Christian 30 Finer WalkerZ 175 33:07

55 Michelle Moore 60 214 33:10

56 Jude Woodcock 60 St. John Landsharks 67 33:43

57 Karen Knox-Bruce 40 Team Funners 224 33:45

58 Anquanette Gaspard 30 45 34:02

59 Isabel Brady 60 21 34:30

60 Linda Nelson 70 10 34:30

61 Thays Rodriquez Canegata 40 167 34:32

62 Leslie Repp 60 Walking Well-Ders 206 34:33

63 Sharon Shenkel 60 Walking Well-Ders 207 34:33

64 Donna Duffy 70 Walking Well-Ders 205 34:33

65 Shayna Hanley 30 46 35:05

66 Jamelia Thurland 40 SC Island Gal 146 35:10

67 Fiona Stokes 40 Team Funners 92 35:19

68 Gaby Evora 14 GHCDS 209 35:35

69 Anna Holley 40 Holley Girls 61 36:00

70 Karen Radtke 60 172 36:05

71 Marina Gasperi 9 ARTfarm Tomatoes 41 36:13

72 Christina Frederick 40 ARTfarm Tomatoes 40 36:14

73 Jacqueline Kowalski 40 204 36:55

74 Dulcie Crowther 50 GHCDS 96 37:33

75 Jessica John-Finn Aubin 40 237 38:00

76 Nadia Bougouneau 40 Team Bougouneau 110 40:00

77 Christine Romain 70 Team Bougouneau 114 40:00

78 Annette Scott 60 A-Team 42 40:26

79 Maren Roebuck 60 A-Team 119 40:26

80 Linda Camacho 60 A-Team 120 40:26

81 Mary Roebuck 70 A-Team 30 40:26

82

Kali Ousley

21

Team isLand de Wilde

Coldwell Banker St. Croix

Realty

137 40:30

83 Gigi Evora 40 GHCDS 208 41:00

84 Michelle Dizon 50 GHCDS 16 41:03

85 Wendy Solomon 40 143 42:10

86 Emily Weston 30 24 43:00

87 Bridgette Ferrance 50 118 43:00

88 Lorine Williams 70

Coldwell Banker St Croix

Realty 223 43:00

89 Ness Fennessey 50 216 44:02

90 Wanda Evangelista 40 Evangelista Women 178 45:00

91 Anthia Hepburn Greene 40 Team Funners 250 45:00

92 Ella Evora 9 GHCDS 210 45:01

93 Jan Dodge 50 Granite Hill 128 45:01

94 Jolisa Gifft 14 Team Funners 93 45:17

95 Damaia Holmes 9 Team Funners 106 45:21

96 Lesley McAuliffe 70 36 45:55

97 Akua Jackson 40 Team Funners 151 47:10

98 Emily Rosado 21 Team Funners 105 50:12

99 Lu Joseph 9

WARRIOR TRIBE DREAM

TEAM 201 52:00

100 Diella Maynard 9

WARRIOR TRIBE DREAM

TEAM 203 52:00

101 Beth Joseph 40

WARRIOR TRIBE DREAM

TEAM 200 52:00

102 Yonka Maynard 40

WARRIOR TRIBE DREAM

TEAM 202 52:00

103 Karisma Elien 30 Team Bougouneau 113 58:00

104 Karen Lett 40 Team Funners 180 67:00

105 Monifa McIntosh 40 190 79:00

106 Eboni Clark 30 234 56:72

107 Jelaina Stokes 9 Team Funners 152 1:07:46

108 Sian Donovan 21 Team Funners 228 1:07:46

109 Janelle Stokes 40 Team Funners 227 1:07:46

110 G’nique Stokes 14 Team Funners 150 1:07:47

AGE GROUP: 9-13

Place — Name — Age — Team — BIB# — Run

1 Kirra Lambert 9 GHCDS 88 16:11

2 JoAnne McJunkin 9 Team Virginia 245 21:14

3 Helen Collins 9 219 26:19

4 Lily Daley 9 Daleys 240 27:08

5 Marina Gasperi 9 ARTfarm Tomatoes 41 36:13

6 Ella Evora 9 GHCDS 210 45:01

7 Damaia Holmes 9 Team Funners 106 45:21

8 Lu Joseph 9 WARRIOR TRIBE DREAM TEAM 201 52:00

9 Diella Maynard 9 WARRIOR TRIBE DREAM TEAM 203 52:00

10 Jelaina Stokes 9 Team Funners 152 1:07:46

AGE GROUP: 14-17

Place — Name — Age — Team — BIB# — Run

1 Gaby Evora 14 GHCDS 209 35:35

2 Jolisa Gifft 14 Team Funners 93 45:17

3 G’nique Stokes 14 Team Funners 150 1:07:47

AGE GROUP: 18-20

Place — Name — Age — Team — BIB# — Run

1 Miko Dizon – Bumann 18 GHCDS 18 23:04

AGE GROUP: 21-29

Place — Name — Age — Team — BIB# — Run

1 Savannah Logan 21 98 15:44

2 Brin Goldman 21 29 17:45

3 Brooke Cook 21 142 18:02

4 Jessica Holt 21 79 19:44

5 Esme Jacobson 21 100 21:03

6 Adara McCormick 21 257 22:38

7 Kali Ousley 21 Team isLand de Wilde

Coldwell Banker St. Croix

Realty

137 40:30

8 Emily Rosado 21 Team Funners 105 50:12

9 Sian Donovan 21 Team Funners 228 1:07:46

AGE GROUP: 30-39

Place — Name — Age — Team — BIB# — Run

1 Megan Mault 30 GHCDS 87 14:52

2 Alex Withworth 30 132 16:15

3 Marlena Holt 30 84 18:48

4 Ashlee Robinson 30 Racing Ravenclaws 71 21:55

5 Emma Dooley 30 80 21:55

6 Betsy Torrey 30 27 22:02

7 Maranda Wood 30 Racing Ravenclaws 44 25:03

8 Victoria Florent 30 157 26:58

9 Nicole Christian 30 Finer WalkerZ 175 33:07

10 Anquanette Gaspard 30 45 34:02

11 Shayna Hanley 30 46 35:05

12 Emily Weston 30 24 43:00

13 Karisma Elien 30 Team Bougouneau 113 58:00

14 Eboni Clark 30 234 56:72

AGE GROUP: 40-49

Place — Name — Age — Team — BIB# — Run

1 Allison Janusziewicz 40 43 15:01

2 Julie Sommer 40 GHCDS 68 16:15

3 Leah Chewning 40 242 17:24

4 Kerri Cullinan 40 Grumpy Gazelles 141 17:36

5 Amie Simpson 40 23 21:23

6 Kathleen Brownsdon 40 Blue Sky Real Estate Team 38 21:54

7 Cinthia Sanes 40 162 24:23

8 Claudia Collins 40 218 26:19

9 Aesha Duval 40 Team Funners 158 26:30

10 Jennifer Daley 40 Daleys 239 27:06

11 Lisa Gay 40 243 27:40

12 Petra Victor 40 34 28:26

13 Karen Knox-Bruce 40 Team Funners 224 33:45

14 Thays Rodriquez Canegata 40 167 34:32

15 Jamelia Thurland 40 SC Island Gal 146 35:10

16 Fiona Stokes 40 Team Funners 92 35:19

17 Anna Holley 40 Holley Girls 61 36:00

18 Christina Frederick 40 ARTfarm Tomatoes 40 36:14

19 Jacqueline Kowalski 40 204 36:55

20 Jessica John-Finn Aubin 40 237 38:00

21 Nadia Bougouneau 40 Team Bougouneau 110 40:00

22 Gigi Evora 40 GHCDS 208 41:00

23 Wendy Solomon 40 143 42:10

24 Wanda Evangelista 40 Evangelista Women 178 45:00

25 Anthia Hepburn Greene 40 Team Funners 250 45:00

26 Akua Jackson 40 Team Funners 151 47:10

27 Beth Joseph 40 WARRIOR TRIBE DREAM TEAM 200 52:00

28 Yonka Maynard 40 WARRIOR TRIBE DREAM TEAM 202 52:00

29 Karen Lett 40 Team Funners 180 67:00

30 Monifa McIntosh 40 190 79:00

31 Janelle Stokes 40 Team Funners 227 1:07:46

AGE GROUP: 50-59

Place — Name — Age — Team — BIB# — Run

1 Theresa Harper 50 GHCDS 12 16:35

2 Tracey Rowley 50 176 17:68

3 Karla Hubbard 50 168 18:45

4 Patsy Guthrie 50 15 20:35

5 Josephine Shim 50 7 20:56

6 Ruth Cresenzo 50 Team Virginia 244 21:14

7 Olga Capriola 50 GHCDS 28 21:38

8 Caryn Hodge 50 Blue Sky Real Estate Team 39 21:53

9 Amy Etheridge 50 25 24:07

10 Charmaine Hewlett 50 65 25:00

11 Rosemarie Dizon 50 GHCDS 225 27:35

12 Beth Runkle 50 247 28:00

13 Dulcie Crowther 50 GHCDS 96 37:33

14 Michelle Dizon 50 GHCDS 16 41:03

15 Bridgette Ferrance 50 118 43:00

16 Ness Fennessey 50 216 44:02

17 Jan Dodge 50 Granite Hill 128 45:01

AGE GROUP: 60-69

Place — Name — Age — Team — BIB# — Run

1 Sheila Findlay 60 249 25:00

2 Sharon Early 60 109 26:27

3 Nancy Proctor 60 230 27:48

4 Charlene Jospeh 60 133 29:34

5 Nellrine Tabb 60 229 30:00

6 Barbara Robbins 60 14 31:32

7 Michelle Moore 60 214 33:10

8 Jude Woodcock 60 St. John Landsharks 67 33:43

9 Isabel Brady 60 21 34:30

10 Leslie Repp 60 Walking Well-Ders 206 34:33

11 Sharon Shenkel 60 Walking Well-Ders 207 34:33

12 Karen Radtke 60 172 36:05

13 Annette Scott 60 A-Team 42 40:26

14 Maren Roebuck 60 A-Team 119 40:26

15 Linda Camacho 60 A-Team 120 40:26

AGE GROUP: 70-79

Place — Name — Age — Team — BIB# — Run

1 Linda Nelson 70 10 34:30

2 Donna Duffy 70 Walking Well-Ders 205 34:33

3 Christine Romain 70 Team Bougouneau 114 40:00

4 Mary Roebuck 70 A-Team 30 40:26

5 Lorine Williams 70 Coldwell Banker St Croix Realty 223 43:00

6 Lesley McAuliffe 70 36 45:55

From Illinois to Ireland, the Women’s Coalition of St. Croix’s (WCSC’s) 36th Annual Women Race participants — women and girls — and their supporters joined the movement for peace and justice virtually.

“Thank you, global community! We had 257 Women Racers for the virtual race this year. We appreciate all of you: the individuals, the many teams who registered, those who generously sponsored a racer and all the donors,” said Clema S. Lewis, WCSC’s executive director.

The Closing Ceremony for the 36th Annual Women Race, also known as the Virtual Women Race 2020, will be held at 1 p.m., Wednesday, Sept. 2, and livestreamed on Facebook Live, via WCSC’s timeline.

“We’ll be announcing the first, second and third place winners in the age categories along with other special recognitions and thanking our Women Race sponsors. We hope everyone will join us for the closing and to celebrate all the amazing people who made this year’s Race so much fun and so successful!” said Carolyn Forno, WCSC’s assistant director. Follow WCSC on Facebook at fb.com/wcstx.

WCSC’s mission is to support and empower people impacted by violence. The 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization offers advocacy, programs and services at no cost to victims and survivors of crime, especially domestic and sexual violence, and families in need. Their 24-hour hotline is a direct connection to trained, compassionate volunteer advocates and caring staff members, even during the COVID-19 pandemic. Call 773-9272 for more information on WCSC’s services. Visit WCSC digitally at www.wcstx.org, on Instagram – @wcstxvi, on Twitter – @wcstx and on YouTube – youtube.com/wcstx.

36th Annual Women Race Sponsors:

Pacers: American Infrastructure Development, Marshall & Sterling Insurance, TEAM Consultants, Plaza Extra West, Crystal and Susan Atkins, Attorney Lee J. Rohn

Major: Popular, Team isLand de Wilde Coldwell Banker St. Croix Realty, Ocwen USVI LLC, Popular, Bank of St. Croix – A Division of United Fidelity Bank

Supporting: Jackie and Joel Holt

Contributing: Continuum Care, Blue Sky Real Estate

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Support the VI Source

Unlike many news organizations, we haven't put up a paywall - we want to keep our journalism as open as we can. Our sites are more popular than ever, but advertising revenues are falling - so you can see why we could use your help. Our independent journalism costs time, money and hard work to keep you informed, but we do it because we believe that it matters. If everybody who appreciates our reporting efforts were to help fund it for as little as $1, our future would be much more secure. Thanks in advance for your support!

JOIN OUR MAILING LIST

STAY CONNECTED

20,203FansLike
4,008FollowersFollow

FROM FACEBOOK

Comments Box SVG iconsUsed for the like, share, comment, and reaction icons
Load more
Print Friendly, PDF & Email